Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

By using our website you agree to our privacy policy as well as terms and conditions: Arm Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We use your information to provide you the required solution and/or information; or to contact you; or to communicate with you. We do not and will not provide any of your personal or business information to other companies or individuals without your specific request and permission. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We record the basic information provided by your web browser when you access our website. This information is technical and does not contain sensitive personal details. This might include: your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation, etc. We use this data to assist with problems that may arise in relation to this website and to aggregate access trends to provide a better browsing experience. When you register your contact details with us, we may collect the following information: Name and Job title, Contact information including email address, telephone numbers, company, address, preferences, requirements and interests.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: We may use the information to improve our products and services. Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our 4 Kendal Rd Kirkby l33 2ED. We may change this policy from time to time, please contact us for info.

LINKS FROM THIS WEBSITE

We do not monitor or review the content of other websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. We will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

FORCE MAJEURE

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, Political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. You are responsible for checking our terms and conditions before each session of using our website.